Thursday, August 30, 2012

Indie of the Month: Pahlish Great Wide Open

Exhausted.
Will be a quick post today.
 
 
 
 
Pahlish Great Wide Open
 
 
 
 
1 coat Great Wide Parade over 3 coats Orly It's not Rocket Science
+ 1 coat Seche Vite TC
 
 
 
 
Compared to the one posted yesterday,
I very much prefer this one.
Plus the consistency was a hell lot better and easier to work with.
Makes a huge difference.
 
 
 
 
Am liking this combo too   =)
 
 

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Indie of the Month: Pahlish Dark Parades


Pahlish Dark Parades.
I prefer the new labels.
Will likely sell away these old bottles for the new ones.
 
 
 
 
Clearer picture of the polish in the bottle.
 
 
 
 
1 coat Dark Parades over 3 coats Orly Lunar Eclipse
+ 1 coat Seche Vite TC
 
 
 
 
Ok. I'm not feeling it for this particular one.
Somehow, I feel that multi-coloured, multi-sized glitters are becoming too commonplace.
 
 
 
 
Plus I found this hard to apply.
The polish was thick and goopy,
and it was hard to get the glitters to lie properly on the nails.
 
 
 
 
I'm gonna try it one more time after adding thinner.
If it's better, I'll consider getting a new bottle with the new label.
I need better pictures anyway,
these were taken on an overcast day.
 
 
 
 
If it's not better with thinner,
then I'll just forgo this bottle.
Either way, this one's definitely headed for the purge.
 
 
 
 
Oh and please excuse the horrid dry skin and terrible cuticles.
It's been a real crappy week.
Hand and cuticle care has kinda gone down the drain for the moment.
 
 
 
 
Last few photos were taken in the cab.
 
 

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

BFTP: Orly Cosmic FX: It's Not Rocket Science

Next one up in the Blast from the Past series for this month.
 
 
 
 
Orly Cosmic FX Collection:
It's Not Rocket Science
 
 
 
 
3 coats + 1 coat Seche Vite TC
 
 
 
 
Previously, I fell in love with its dupe,
China Glaze's Zombie Zest.
So can I say that this one is a re-visited love?
 
 
 
 
Anyway, this one's a swamp green sheer polish
with gold and blue duochrome.
I'm also saying that there's yellow,
but I wasn't too sure if I saw that as a result of the gold shift as well.
 
 
 
 
Whatever, this one is gorgeous.
I took too many pictures
and will just let you guys enjoy it.
 
 
 
 
Next 4 pictures were taken in the shade.
I love how these Cosmic FX polishes look in the shade.
 
 
 
 
The last one was taken in my apartment lift with florescent lights.
 
 

Monday, August 27, 2012

OPI Vintage Minnie Collection: I'm all Ears and Nothin' Mousie 'bout It


OPI I'm all Ears
I freaking love this pink.
 
 
 
 
3 coats + 1 coat Seche Vite TC
 
 
 
 
Unfortunately the photos of I'm all Ears were taken in a brief spot of sunshine
on a terribly overcast day.
So the pictures ain't the best.
I intend to wear it again though,
so hopefully I'll grab better pictures next time.
 
 
 
 
Anyway, I'm all Ears is a magenta pink jelly
that's pack with a teal blue sparkly shimmer.
There's a wee bit of purple as well,
but the teal blue comes out a lot stronger most times.
 
 
 
 
I've read online that I'm all Ears is a close dupe to Butter London Disco Biscuit,
which I've lusted over for quite a bit.
If that's the case,
I'm gonna be a happy camper with this bottle of I'm all Ears.
 
 
 
 
A word of caution though,
double up on the base coat.
I'm all Ears actually stains.
My nails kinda look like they got hammered on right now.
 
 
 
 
Next pic is taken indoors.
 
 
 
 
Anyway, it was a friend's wedding on Saturday.
In honour of the occasion,
I thought little hearts was an appropriate mani.
 
 
 
 
So I took the opportunity to layer OPI Nothin' Mousie 'bout It over I'm all Ears.
 
 
 
 
This is 2 coats of Nothin' Mousie 'bout It
(Gawd! I hate typing that!)
over 2 coats of I'm all Ears
+ 1 coat of Seche Vite TC
 
 
 
 
Pink heart glitters in a sheer glass-flecked baby pink base.
 
 

Ok, I like the idea of the pink glass-flecked base,
but I think it kinda overpowers the beauty of I'm all Ears.
 
 
 
 
Plus it actually reminds me of another Japan exclusive OPI that I own.
I'll have to post them together one day.
 
 
 
 
The other thing about Nothin' Mousie 'bout It
is that you have to go fishing for the hearts.
 
 
 
 
With normal application,
I was lucky if I got even 1 heart on the nail.
Hence the 2 coats,
which might also be the reason why my base was kinda overwhelmed.
 
 
 
 
I'll like to use Nothin' Mousie 'bout It in a funky french.
Just that I haven't exactly decided what colour tips to go with.
 
 
 
 
Last pic is also taken indoors.
 

©2009 happyberrynaiad | by TNB